Meet the trustees

Click on the names below to find out more about our Trustees

Sian first became a school governor 20 years ago. With a background in social work she moved into education first at an educational charity and then took on a local authority governance lead role in Wandsworth, South London in 2008. In this role Sian developed a new professional clerking service, worked with South West London colleagues to deliver a NCTL governance license, was an active member of the LA's school improvement team supporting schools causing concern and led on the team's plans for managing reductions in budgets and the change in the LA's functions. Sian chaired LCOGS for three years until 2016. Since April 2017 Sian has been an independent governance specialist supporting LA's develop their governor services, delivering consultancy, training and governance reviews. Sian took on the role of chair of the trust board of a new multi-academy trust in January 2018. 

Appointing Body: Members
Term: 1st January 2018 – 31stDecember 2022
Committees: Pay and Performance Committee

Judi is a community governor whose two children have graduated from Chestnut Grove.  Judi has had various roles within social services, health and the voluntary sector.  She has a degree in Education and Psychology and is completing an MSc in Occupational Psychology (Sept 2015). She has a particular interest in leadership, change management and understanding group dynamics. Her experience within education was based on a raising aspirations project for vulnerable girls in secondary education, within the borough of Wandsworth, and as a Learning Mentor in primary settings. Judi is currently the Training and Project Co-ordinator for an Adult Education Personal Development CIC with a UK-wide remit.

Appointing Body: Members
Term: 1st July 2015 – 30th June 20 2019
Committees: Pay and Performance Committee

Jill is a Management Accountant and Finance Director of several small companies. I also worked with Wandsworth Education in many capacities from school governor and member of an Interim Executive Board and also chairing appeals for school admissions and exclusions.

Appointing Body: Members
Term: 1st January 2018 – 31st December 2022
Committees: Finance and Resource Committee, Pay and Performance Committee

Sue has lived in Balham for 30 years and has taught in the borough. Latterly she worked for the Goldsmiths
College on their teaching courses and also for the Department of Education. Sue is now retired.

Appointing Body: Members
Term: 1st January 2018 – 31st December 2022

Sarah is a community governor who lives close to Chestnut Grove.  Sarah has spent her career in finance and management consulting.  Currently she works as an equity analyst, for an asset management company, with a focus on consumer and retail investment opportunities.  She has an undergraduate degree in Politics, Philosophy and Economics, and a Masters in Business Administration for which she studied and worked in the USA. 

Appointing Body: Members
Term: 
Committees: Finance and Resource Committee, Pay and Performance Committee

After qualifying as a Chartered Accountant Karen moved into her firm’s Corporate Finance Education team. For the past 10 years she have been advising both public and private sector clients on the financial and commercial aspects of large scale infrastructure projects such as the procurement and financing of school buildings, university and college academic buildings and student accommodation.

Appointing Body: Members
Term: 1st January 2018 – 31st December 2022
Committees: 

Andrew has worked in the financial services industry in the US and the UK.  He is currently a Managing Director with J.P Morgan.  He has volunteered as a mentor for the Social Mobility Foundation, supporting students from low-income backgrounds to access university. 

Appointing Body: Trustees
Term:
Committees:

Robert is Associate Director, Asset Management LocatED Property Management Ltd, a property company responsible for supporting the ESFA in buying and developing sites for Free Schools.  In addition to property, he has held management roles at Unilever and PWC and has experience across the Middle East, South Africa and the UK. He is a graduate engineer holding an MBA and is a member of the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (MRICS) and a Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA).

Appointing Body: Trustees
Term: 11th October 2018 - 10th October 2022
Committees: Finance and Resources Committee

Kate is General Counsel and Company Secretary of notonthehighstreet.com. Prior to joining notonthehighstreet she was a corporate lawyer at Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer for 15 years. She has experience of working with schools having been a governor of Haggerstone School in east London for eight years.  

Appointing Body: Trustees
Term: 11th October 2018 - 10th October 2022
Committees: Standards Committee

Emma is a qualified lawyer and has a diverse professional background having worked in financial and business services, private equity and real estate both here and abroad.

Appointing Body: Trustees
Term: 11th October 2018 - 10th October 2022
Committees: Standards Committee and Finance and Resources Committee

Before embarking on headship in 2009 Mark worked as a primary teacher for 10 years. He is a National Leader of Education and a trained Ofsted inspector. Under Mark's leadership Chesterton Primary School has become a teaching school and, working as the strategic lead with Chestnut Grove Academy in Wandsworth, the school has supported a large number of schools and departments through school to school support and professional development opportunities.  

Appointing Body: Members
Term: Ex Officio
Committees: All committees

Christian has been the Headteacher of Chestnut Grove Academy since 2014, having previously spent 10 years in various senior leadership roles with a focus on curriculum development and standards. Christian led the conversion of Chestnut Grove to Academy status in 2011. Christian is a governor on the Wandsworth PRU management board.

Appointing Body: Members
Term: Ex Officio
Committees: All committees